School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    burning all the people in the house go down on their knees and recite the family Rosary. It is said that whichever candle dies out first that the person who had marked that candle as his own will be the first in that house to die.
  2. In olden days the people used rush candles. First they collected the strong rushes and then peeled the skin off them leaving a narrow bit of the skin on each to keep it firm. After that the pan or grisset was put down on the fire and some fat was put into it and it was left until it was all melted. Then the rushes were taken one by one and dipped thoroughly into the melted fat after which they were stretched out on a board or table and left there until they were quite dry and firm and