School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. On the first thursday or monday of the new moon when you first see the moon pop down on your two knees no matter where you are standing and say five our fathers, five hail marys and five glories in honour of the queen of the moon. watch the moon while praying.
    Then take three bits of clay from under your right knee or between the knee and toe. Make three balls out of the three bits of clay. Rub the three balls on each of the warts one after another.
    This must be performed on the first three thursdays or the first three mondays of the moon. Then throw away the balls. The warts will soon disappear as this cure has never been known to fail.