Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suet and mix it thoroughly through the boiled laurel leaves. Put the plaster on to a clean, white piece of cloth and apply it to the burn. Continue this treatment and the burn will heal in a short time and new skin comes on in a very short time.
  2. If you meet a man leading a white-faced animal and ask him what will cure whooping cough, and whatever he says use it and it will cure the child, but you must not give him any hint as to what you want. He must say something of himself. But if he says he knows nothing to cure whooping cough then you have got no cure.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses