School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Get some garlic and boil it and sweeten it, to taste and the drink the water in which it was boiled. When the seed would not be procured, the roots were used instead and were found to be equally as good.
  2. Search for a wren's nest when all the young ones are out. Kill all of them and spare none. Collect their blood and apply all the blood on to a strong clean piece of paper and put the paper with the blood to the sore. The sore will dry up and soon it will be healed.
    Note - The reason why one must kill all the birds in the nest is to get the blood of the cock, because it is only the blood of the male bird that cures the sore known as the evil.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  3. Get some laurel leaves and sheep-suet. Boil the laurel leaves and pound them, then add about an ounce of the sheep -