School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Long long ago there lived a wicked king in Eirinn.

Long long ago there lived a wicked king in Eirinn. He set a cruel law that every old person when they'd come to sixty years would be put to death for fear that the young people growing up would hear their stories and be wiser than the king, himself.
    One young man who was very fond of his father built a cave at the background of his house for his father to hide in. But there was still some young people whom the king thought were still wiser than himself. He suspected that there must be some of the old people still living so he set on a plan to try to find out.
    This day he sent for all his
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”