School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Creel -Making
    Creels were greatly used. In fact they were the only means they had of carrying anything. These creels had handles made of straw or hay ropes. Every man could make his own creel.
    When the man was going to make a creel, he had to go around and search through the bogs fot the sally rods. He had to secure them fairly long and straight. He then sorted them out. He put the strong ones in one bundle and the fine ones in another, as he needed both.
    These were then put up on the kitchen loft and left there to season and dry for a few days. When he began the creel he took out twenty eight of the strong rods. These he pointed. Then he stuck them in the ground about two inches apart. He set them eight on each side and six on each end. Then he started at the earth with what is called the Crow lath. This was the rim around the mouth of the creel. This was counted the hardest part. When that was done the rest of the creel was easy.