School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. When a tooth would fall out it was to be thrown away across the right shoulder.
    It was also counted unlucky for any growing person to go out under the raised arm of anybody else. This was supposed to prevent them growing any more.
    It was also considered very unlucky to allow any child go under a ladder.
    It was thought very lucky to make a child walk in and out three times under a donkey.
    It was considered very lucky for anyone who would get the first lighted coal out of the Bonfire. If they could throw it in the tillage garden, the crop would be very fruitful and no "blight" would fall there.
    It was counted very unlucky to look into a mirror at night. The girls when going to parties would not on any account look into a mirror. They thought if they did so they would not secure a partner for the night.