School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. The Best Runner.
    A man named Connie Coen was said to be the best runner in the County Roscommon. He lived near where the town of Elphin now stands.
    Here is the story about this famous man. He was a herdsman. This was a very important position in Connie's time. He was supposed to be very trustworty and very carefuul about his master's farm and herds.
    Connie had a very big farm to look after. Then as now there were plenty of small farmers living nearby. Many of these latter found it hard enough to carry on, and sometimes in the night-time they used to let the cattle graze on the big farm. This was going for a long time, Connie knew it well, but he never passed any heed on it.
    All this big land-owners sent their cattle to Dublin to be sold. Connie was sent off with a drove, and the master followed by coach. This was the only means of travelling then, and a very slow
    Maureen Beirne