School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. AS we were sitting round the fire one night I asked my grandmother for a story and she told me this one.
    She said this happened when she was a youngster - she is now over 80 years. There then lived in the neighbourhood a man who used to go to fairs very often. He always had to walk wherever he went. So sometimes he perhaps would start on the journey two days before the fair, and would not return home until two days after the fair. Sometimes too he went from fair to fair without coming home at all. So in this way he was very frequently a good while from home.
    On a certain day he was away at a certain fair. He did not return for a couple of days. On the third morning after the fair the woman went out and found a man drowned in a drain, which was beside the fort which was some distance from the house. She thought it was her own husband. She rose great alarm called all the neighbours, brought home the corpse waked it and buried it She
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Maureen Beirne