School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. As we were sitting round the fire the other night I asked my grandfather for a story and he told me this one.
    In olden times it was quite a common thing to hear of a person losing the butter. It happened in several cases that people might be churning for hours and yet get or see nothing but froth on the churn.
    There was one woman especially, who was specially crossed. She lived very near my grandfather in the parish of Kilglass. She had six cows, and she could never get any butter. This day she began to churn as she had done many times before. But had she been there since she could not get the butter. After working at it for hours she gave it up as a bad job.
    One day she was all alone and an old beggar-woman, as she thought came in to her. She told the tale of woe to the old woman. Then the old woman told her the next night she would have milk to churn to stay up, put the milk in the churn and leave it on the middle of the floor.
    Christopher Rhatigan
    Owdy Mc Cormack