School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. There lived in Kilmore House just beside this school a man named James Lawder. He was a landlord and went out collecting his rents as was then the custom. This day he was on his rounds as usual, and he was detained a little beyond the scheduled time. In those days they carried the money in a leather bag either around the neck or in the hand. On his way home he called at a friend's house down at Corlara. There he was advised not to take his money home that night as there were so many highway robbers about. He left his bag in safe keeping there, and started for Kilmore.
    The robbers dressed up in what was then called the Bulloch House. It was an old lady called Moll Ward mother of the late Henry Hogg Corlara who dressed them. As the robbers were on their way they met a man going from rambling. They suspected he would inform on them so they forced him to go with them to demand the money. They were armed and they threatened to shoot Lawder if he did not forfeit his rents. This he could not do as he had not the money in the house. They then pointed the gun and aimed at Lawder. As they did so this man whom they commandeered put up his hand before the gun to prevent the shots reaching Lawder. The shots went off and the four fingers were blown off this man. The fingers and the blood splashed against the wall, and despite many efforts to erase it remained there until very recently.
    There was a general search for the murderers, and the missing fingers gave them the clue. After being days and days
    Violet Notley