School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    of whatever other colour was required. This method of tying the hank tightly in the middle ensured that when the hank was woven the colours were in equal proportions and properly mixed.
    For logwood dye the pieces of wood were equally bought in the chemist's shop, being pieces of the seasoned wood of the tree imported from America.
    The indigo used for dying, a mineral in its raw shape, was also got in the chemist's shop
    For elder-berry dye the berries of the bourtree were usually gathered in autumn when the berries had attained full growth. To obtain a bronze coloured dye, a little copperas was added to log wood dye.
    Mrs Brigid Clyne