School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    being placed in the pot. By moving the pot the stone was rolled around the smooth bottom and prevented the indigo from sticking. The stone also helped the indigo to dissolve by grinding it.
    The indigo when dissolve was poured into a large wooden barrel, water was added to it until the required shade was obtained. Testing for the require shade of blue was done by dipping small pieces of linen in the dye at intervals.
    If a material of two colours was required, the yarn, either linen or woollen, or sometimes both kinds, was sent to the dyer.
    The dyer tied a quantity of yarn, (known as a "hank") very tightly in the middle with a string. He then dipped one end of the yarn as far as the string into one kind of dye. This was allowed to dry, and the other end of the hank was dipped in dye
    Mrs Brigid Clyne