School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two sheaves are threshed at a time. The thresher holds the long end of the flail in his hands and the shorter stick serves to beat the sheaves o corn lying on the floor. At intervals the sheaves are turned so that all the frain may be separated from the straw. The oats is then riddled, that is passed through a kin of sieve, to get rid of any stray pices of straw. The oats is then collected and put in bags.
    When a dry breezy day comes the oat is taken out into the open to be cleaned. To enable this part of the work to be accomplished, two long quilts sewn together are spread on the ground. Sometimes four large flour bags sewn together are used instead of the quilts.
    The oats is filled into a basin
    William Lloyd