School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Mc Donnell was also a landlord in this district. He resided in Dublin and an agent collected his rents for him. Some of the landlords were fairly partial with their tenants. If the latter were sometimes unable to meet their "cess" as it was then called, they were often given an extenion of time.
    Then again some of them were so tyrannical and impatient that if the money were not ready when they called they took goods equal in value - oftentimes perhaps some treasured objects, or something very badly needed by the poor tenants.
    The landlords were all non-Catholics but they never interfered with the religious practices of their Catholic tenants.
    Vincent O' Beirne