School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sir Gilbert Kings. Most of the tenants on his estate had small holdings and many of them found employment at his resdience, Charlestwn House - situated on the Roscommon side of the banks of the River Shannon betwenn Jamestown and Drumsna. Sir Gilbert King died about twenty years ago. The estate has been taken over by the Land Commission and divided it into suitable farms.
    Major Lloyd of Rokille House was another landlord. His estate lay between the village of Hillstreet and Elphin. This estate has recntly been divided amoung his tenants.
    Lord Westmeath owned part of the lands from Foxwood (convenient to Scrabagh School) to Drumsna. His son-in-law Lord Greville succeeded to the estate and had his resdience in Corbara.
    Vincent O' Beirne