School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    Very large creels are known as "párdóga". Creels are used for carrying hay. Sometimes two creels are attached to either side of a donkey's back, manure placed in them, and in this way it is carried to the potato plot when the Spring tillage begins. Turf is also taken from a sodden bog in this way.
    Most creels are made in this way. Osiers or sallies growing in a bog or beside a stream are cut in certain lengths. The osiers are then graded and placed in two bundles, one containing the light rods, and the other the stout ones.
    These rods are left to season for four or five weeks before being used. For the frame of the creel thirty six osiers are necessary. The stout ends of the osiers are stuck firmly into the ground. Eight for each end and ten for each side. Through these thirty-six osiers are woven
    Thomas O' Beirne
    Carranadoe, Co. Roscommon