School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the houses. The fire was placed at the gable wall and a hole bored in the roof to let out the smoke directly above the fire place.
    In some houses there was a chimney and it was made of stones. On some of the houses there were not any glass windows. Shutters and straw mats were used.
    Half-doors were very common in this district in olden times. On almost every house there was a half door, at the present day there are none.
    Long ago people always used wood for fires and they made their own lights which were the rush candle and bog deal. Many old people in this district remember seeing these lights and of making them. In Killglass the neighbouring parish the bog deal light was nearly always used.
    The old people do not remember
        1. buildings