School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    straw, and rods. These rods grow in marshy land, and they are got from the osiers and are pointed on both ends.
    The first thing done in thatching is cleaning down the roof. Then the thatch is put on in layers known as strokes. These strokes are about one and a half feet wide and are held in place by the rods which are plaited into the straw. After each stroke the straw is trimmed with the thatching knife and when the entire roof is completed the ends of the thatch touching the side walls are clipped. Sometimes the roof is sprayed with blue-stone to preserve it, and keep it fresh..Red flags are attached here and there through the roof to keep away the birds.
    Patrick Conlon