School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Fishing and Fowling
    In my district there is excellent fishing and fowling carried on every year. The fishing seasons are Spring and Summer. Spring is considered the best Season for perch and pike and Summer for trout-fishing.
    Fishing may be carried out on three different scales. It may be done by the rod and line, by using a worm especially for trout, and fish are also caught by trolling. In early Spring fish are mostly caught by trolling. The Mayfly is rather late and persists up to the middle of June. Trolling is generally carried on far out on the lake in the waves of the deep in which trolling spoon, a minnoe and often baits are used.
    The two lakes, Cartron and Lough Eileach are very good for perch and pike fishing so that all lovers of the rod and line have plenty
        1. catching animals
    Annie O' Beirne