School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

is covered, usually with sheets of galvanised iron, to prevent the heat escaping.
    When the last layer of stones is burned, the contents of the kiln are allowed to cool for three or four days.
    When the owner of the kiln wishes to take out some lime, or wishes 'to drain the kiln' as it is called locally, he removes the cover from overhead, and commences at the pipe to draw out the lime. He usually uses a spade for this purpose. According as he keeps drawing it out at the pipe it continues to press down from the tap.
    In the local kilns, if any of the lime-burners are scarce in turf, they use "culmn". Lime is sold in "barrels"
    Patrick Lloyd
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon