School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

A layer of the broken lime-stones is placed on the turf.
    Alternate layers, of stones and turf, are added until the kiln is filled to the mouth,
    At the bottom of the kiln there is an opening known as 'the pip.' The fire is started in the pipe By the time the turf is in the under layer is burned, the first layer of limestone has also caught fire and presses down on the turf now reduced to ashes, so that eventually a layer of limestone is nearest the opening or pipe. After a few days the kiln is only half-full, though still burning. Then more turf + lime-stones are added and the heat of the limestones in the kiln keeps the turf burning. This process is continued until the uppermost layer is burned, the kiln by this time being practically full.
    While the actual burning is going on the mouth of the kiln
    Patrick Lloyd