School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the dash churn. During the process of churning, water is poured in to bring the milk to a certain temperature and then with the constant movement, upward and downward of the dash, the butter is made.
    The churning is done twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The temperature for churning varies. In Summer it is sixty degrees and in Winter it is sixty five degrees. An old superstition is that if a person comes in when churning is in progress he should take a turn at the work because it is said he might bring the butter with him.
    There was an old woman who lived in this locality some years ago and if she entered a house while churning was in progress she would leave her hand on the dash and say "gather, gather, gather" and she would bring all the butter to her own house. Then
    Tony Bambrick