School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Marriage Customs
    Matrimony is a very important sacrament for man and woman. It is an every day sacrament and it is generally solemnised in the (evening) morning. As a rule a big breakfast is served in the house of the bride after the nuptial Mass and marriage ceremony. Breakfast is followed by a drive in a car through the country. Little sensation is then caused until night. Young people look forward to the night's sport, they dress in straw and go to the wedding. The night is spent in drinking the health of the married couple, in dancing and singing and this continues until the early hours of the morning, when the invited guests leave the house. Nobody remains but the near relations of the married couple.
    Match making is carried on before marriages. If a match is being made in a house the man that is getting married brings another man with him.
    They bring a bottle of whiskey and if the match is settled they will drink it.
    Teresa Caslin