School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Foxwood which is situated in the parish of Kilmore. The townland got its name from the wood of the foxes. There are ten families in Foxwood but there are not many old people living in it. There are two people over seventy. They know no Irish stories but they have very nice English ones. There are no houses in ruins in the district as all the houses that were build formerly as still there. They are not big slated houses but small thatched comfortable ones. Some of them have very nice entrances and are situated in very nice surroundings. Some time ago there were more people in the townland but they have emigrated to America and England where they are working hard and earning their living.
    There are not many woods in the district but there are an innumerable amount of old forts. The people of the townland tell us about fairies that dwelt
    Cuiltyshinnoge, Co. Roscommon
    Teresa Caslin