School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. when Urneen chapel has long fallen into decay an agent of the Mahons'; one Tom Roberts began removing the cut stone to build gate pillars. When removing the hold water font, a mysterious voice called on the workmen to return every stone to its original position/ Promptly the order was obeyed and for years the building remained untouched by the vandals'.
    A mysterious eel has occasionally been seen in the well of Kildalogue and has always been a A mysterious eel has occasionally been seen in the well of Kildalogue and has always been a source of