School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

remains of Nicholas Mahon who died in 1680 and of his son who died three years later.
    The lone graves at Doonard and Corskeagh mark the last resting place of two victims of the famine. They died on the roadside and were buried inside the wall.
    In the field on the north side of the Hollow houses lived a mother and her two sons. A mound now marks the site of their cabin home this poor irish mother died of hunger while her two sons became weaker and weaker from starvation. They rolled her corpse in a sheet and carried her, by night, on top a Cliabh to Kiltrustan graveyard where they laid her to rest.
    Lying over a wall near the ill fated well of Kildalogue was found the corpse of yet another victim of the famine. The neighbours lighted a large fire in the field close by and "waked