School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    for Indian meal which now was fed to the starving Irish nation, while their wheat crop was send to England to make flour for the tyrants. This Indian meal was with a herb called Brioscán the only food to be obtained by the starving peasantry. It may be remarked that the above named herb grew in exceptionally large quantities throughout those dreaded years. Major Mahon was then living in the Bawn and did his best to alleviate the suffering of his tenants for whom he was truly sorry.
    One evening when returning from Roscommon, he was waylaid and shot dead; no reason for the dastardly crime was ever discovered. Two men Hasty and Cummins were charged with the murder, convicted and executed outside Roscommon Gaol. The murdered major was laid to rest in the vault known today as the 'Major's grave" not far from the black bridge. This vault is built with what may be the ruins of an old church. Here too lie the