School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is related that at the time of this outbreak or epidemic of cholera, those lives at the top of Church St. a young man and his two sisters. He fell a victim to this scourge and the "red coats" came to remove his body to bury it, but his two brave sisters resisted strongly and - beat the soldiers with sticks and other unnamed weapons. These two Irish girls knew that their brother was not dead. They nursed him back to health. it is said that this young man who so narrowly escaped burial alive liver for twenty years afterwards.
    But not on the poor alone doth the hand of God fall heavily, many notable residents fell before the scourge of cholera. One was a magistrate who fell ill while hearing a case in court. The dreaded whisper went round the court - cholera ! The floor man was left to die alone without a helping hand, to relieve his anguish. His corpse remained untouched for two days. Then the soldiers buried it. When the potato crop failed in 1845 and famine stalked the land, the old hospital in Lisroyan was used as a storehouse