School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    while they fought furiously; then the soldiers ordered all to leave. late foes united against the common enemy and all refused to obey. The Riot Act was read. The assembly remained unmoved. The soldiers opened fire and one man was killed and some wounded. Fearing a general massacre, the people dispersed never again to assemble in famed Ballinafad.
    But for many years afterwards Strokestown itself was the scene of a great annual aonach, which aimed well at dispelling the glory of Ballinafad. But the old order changed yielding place to the new, and now this great event is well nigh forgotten.
    Local turf followers yet recall the legends of the great horse racing events which were part of the fun of the fair in later times. Here in Ballinafad died "Forceen" the gallant little mare which which had carried its owner's colours to victory always. She broke her neck while attempting to land after jumping a false fance, build specifically