School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Not far from the site of the Kildalogue monastery was situated about 140 ago a potter which has given its name to "pitcher boreen". The only pitcher known to have been made here was long in the possession of the Early family. On the death of the last member of this family the precious relic came into the keeping of Mr Ed. Connor who still retains a portion thereof through it is to be deplored that this pitcher was broken some years ago by an accidental fall and some of the portions thrown away.
    At the rear of the southern side of present Bawn St. stood over a century ago a brewery owned by a man named O'Beirne whose ale was in great local demand. About the same time whiskey was distilled just beyond the bridge on the left hand side of the road to Longford. Hardly was a tan yard which disposed of the hides of animals killed by the inhabitants of the whole town of Strokestown which apparently was as prosperous if not more so than the present town.
    At Cloonfree bridge on the