School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    alas! one man against half a hundred - the dice was loaded against him. But he was no coward; five yeomen bit the dust so he was overcome and conveyed to Roscommon town to stand a trial for robbery on the king;s highway. The inevitable death sentence was passed upon him. As the noose encircled his neck, the doomed man called out in a clear loud voice; "Is there anyone here from Kiltrustan". A grim silence answered "if there be" he continued is subdued tones "let him not hear to come forward; and I will make him rich forever". The mocking laughter of his enemies rang upon the chill cool air of the morning. The execution was carried out beside the old jail of Roscommon on the King's highway.
    Among the peasantry still lives the legend of the fabulous wealth which the highwayman whose name is unknown to us amassed during his career. He is said to have placed all in a calf's skin and hidden it somewhere on the hillside. Perhaps it still remains undistributed watched over by his ghost in the famous cave already refered to.