School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hollow Houses or Harmony Hollow. In passing we may relate a tale which tho' not dealing with the place, is of interest.
    We have written before of the Grand Entrance to the Demesne which was just opposite the Revenue men's barracks. In the wood which now grows here, are the stones marking the site of an old house which was once a gate house or lodge. Here lived on old lady said to be a member of the Mahon family who had fallen into disgrace with her people. Not been allowed to reside in the Bawn she was given leave to live in this small lodge. One night she died; in the morning her body was discovered. The funeral was private; none of the public were allowed to be present. Perhaps it was this secrecy gave rise to the rumours which have lived on in tradition, perhaps the tale may be true. Certain it is said however that she is said to have been murdered for the jewellery