School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

the bailiff died vomiting maggots.
    On his way over the Caislean Hills to Kiltrustan Fr. Kelly once took shelter from the rain in a small cabin where an oldish man lived alone. Mistaking him for a cattle dealer the man asked him about the prices at the fair. His reverence soon corrected him and inquired if he ever went to Mass. Excusing himself the man said he had no pumps (boots) and so he could not go to Mass. "No" said Fr. Kelly leaving him "you have no pumps and never will have". Tis said from that day onwards the lazy dweller of the hillside never had the price of a pair of boots.
    In Doon House lived a gentleman farmer named Joss Copper who had invited a few of his friends to a card party one evening. While awaiting the arrival of the guests he strolled along the avenue leading to his house. Meeting a smartly dressed man Joss invited him to join the party - which the stranger gladly did. In due course the guests arrived and the merrymaking began while the gambling was in full swing a card fell to the floor. A maidservant stopped to pick it up. With a piercing shriek she fled from the house. In alarm the guests all started to their feet - all but the nameless stranger whose identity was only then made known