School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    feet of him. Then the ghostly form arose with a groan. With a shreek of fear and terror . The victim of th eunfortunate joke hurled the pitcher at the "ghost" and fled to the monastery. In the morning the corpse of the joke was found beside the well, wrapped in a blookstained sheet, killed by the flow of the pitcher which struck him on the head.
    This well thought now but a drinking pool is still known as the "well" by the inhabitants of the district who still relate the above ----- and may be seen in the valley about 300 yds northwest of the mound that marks the site of the monastry of Kildalogue concerning which we hear nothing since Cromwell ravaged out already sorrowful land.
    Some years after the decay of the monastery, the land on which it stood was tilled. When the potatoes were dug, human teeth were found embedded in the tubers proving that here was the cemetery in which the community buried their dead.
  2. A mysterious eel has occasionally been seen in the well of Kildaloge and has always been a source of terror to the children living in the vicinicty. It was last seen by the writer of these notes some