School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    half a mile west of modern Strokestown, the ruins of another palace has been uncovered by the ploughman, but no excavations have been made on the site which is not marked on the Ordinance Survey Maps. Tradition still repeat the fales of the O'Connor family which is said to have a large palace here.
    About the end of the 15th Century a monastery was built in Kildalogue with a church or chapel attached thereto - we have no knowledge as to what order the community which dwelt there belonged. Tradition merely calls then Brothers of the this community, one was chef or cook, whose duty it was to bring in everything requied for the meals he prepared on one occasion he is related to have forgotten to bring in water for the evening meal. Matins ! being over at midnight he set about rectifying his mission. Taking a pitcher he repaired to the well nearby. The well is now a drinking ford for cattle - proceeding slowly on his way as the night was very dark. Another member of th community had preceeded him, determined to play a practical joke on the erring one. Wrapping a white cloth aroung him, he lay hidden behind a large stone close by until the man with the pitcher came within a couple of
    Bernard Cunningham
    Kildalloge, Co. Roscommon