School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. An Old Ruin
    In Strokestown Demesne there are old ruins standing yet that were known as Urneen chaple. Mass used to be celebrated in it. About that time the priests were beheaded and the people were afraid to attend Mass. The holy water font remains there yet. There was an attempt made to remove the stone of the building away. When the men started to throw it a voice could be heard saying not to take away those stones. So the men fled away and did not ever interfere with it since. It stands on the north side of the demesne house. There are some big beech trees all round it
    Bríghid Ní Dhaitíon
    Newtown, Co. Roscommon