School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    stands in front and all the chickens go behind her, then the fox comes and tries to take the chickens and the hen tries not to let them go and then there is great fun.
    Status is a very nice game too. One person is picked out, and that person swings the rest around one by one and what-ever way they are left they are to stand there like statues. Then the one that gave the status comes on and tries to make them laugh and the ones that laugh and the ones that did not laugh pull against each other.
    Then if the ones that laughed pulled the others about six feet from where they first started pulling they would win. That is how it is played. We like the pulling of each other and that is the reason we play it so often.
    Úna Ní Ríain