School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    another she borrowed three things from them and never gave them back. Each of these women got their churns blessed by the priest and they got back the butter. After that the woman sold no more butter. It was believed she was talking it.
  2. In olden times people did not begin to wear boots until they were from fifteen to eighteen years of age. There was an old woman who travelled about, from place to place seeking food and lodging about twenty yeas ago and she never wore any shoes. The generous people of the country often offered her a pair but
    Delia Shaughnessy
    Leitrim, Co. Roscommon