School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. The churn we have at home is called a dash churn. The measurements are about two feet six inches at the top and bottom and two feet in the centre. It is of a round shape and is three feet tall. It is made of ash and is about three years old.
    We churn twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. The people of the house make the churning, each one take it in turn, and if a stranger comes in while it is going on they take a turn of it also because it is an old saying that the butter would not gather if they did not, and another proverb tells us that it is not right for a stranger to go
    Kathleen Cronin
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon