School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

filling a grave with spades and he knew it was his neighbour's grave.
    He was in great fear. When the women had the grave filled in it happened they just came to the spot where he was. They were very vexed when they saw him as their business was for the hand of a dead person. In that time women used to have the hand of a dead person and used put it under the churn when churning and they used to have rolls of butter then, but only a few women had the secret.
    They followed the man and he ran as fast as he could but if they struck him with the dead hand he would surely have died. So they threw it at him but he escaped by a few inches. The place is haunted to this day.
    Ethna Dolan
    Corraslira, Co. Roscommon