School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    were poor and they had no money to give as fortunes. They thought it a very large fortune if one or two cattle and some corn, such as oats and potatoes were given. The match was usually made in the districts by some of the friends and neighbours.
    When the penal Laws were in force in Ireland the people sometimes had to get married in the house of the bride because they were afraid of the English. That is 100 years ago.
    The customs which are observed in the parishes of Roscommon are different from that of other counties. The usual custom is the throwing of rice after the bridal party.
    Sometimes an old shoe is tied on the car of the bride and bridegroom. The wedding breakfast is very often held in the house of the bride. When it is over they go for a drive and sometimes they had no motors cars only horses and side cars.
    Kathleen Shaughnessy
    Corboghil, Co. Roscommon