School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. The people who travel about in caravans still call to the houses. They are very poor and they sell small articles such as artificial flowers, lace etc. The people buy from them because the travellers want to buy food with the money.
    Those people sleep in tents or in caravans. They go about in the caravans and the stronger members walk. They travel in families or in bands. The names of the best known are The MacDonaghs, O'Donnells, Cauleys and Corcorans.
    They come on the eve of fairs and stay on some old boreen until the fair morning. They go into the fair and get the people to buy the little articles they have to sell. They bring
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Carroll