School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. There are many old tales about the mass and about bishops and priests. There is one told about a man that put a stone in a box for every mass he went to and often some time he went to count how many stones he had but to his surprise he found only one. This was to show that he only heard one mass attentively and it is said that one mass is sufficient to bring us to heaven but we don't know when that one is.
    There is another story told about a priest that when he was a week dead the people that lived near saw a light in the church were the priest said mass while he was alive. Every evening at the same hour the light came, so the people
    Delia Shaughnessy
    Four Mile House, Co. Roscommon