School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Three fogs in succession bring rain, dust rising off the road, and smoke going upwards from a chimney is an appearance of rain. Also midges flying around in droves in the evening, and ashes appearing blue are signs of rain.
  2. The people of olden times had many signs for the changes of the weather, for instance the wind blowing from certain points, the north wind was a sign of frost or snow, south brought refreshing showers, east bad weather. "The wind that comes from north or east is never food for man or beast". This is an old proverb and a very true one.
    There are many other signs observed in the sky as regards the sun, moon and stars. When the sun goes down red it is a sign of good weather, but if it goes down in a dark cloud it is a bad sign. If the moon is clouded in the summer it is a sign of rain or if there is a circle
    Delia Shaughnessy
    Leitrim, Co. Roscommon