School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. In olden times when people were sick there were no doctors but the people had certain cures which they made use of.
    Cures for the whooping cough were to cut a piece of the hair from the nape of the neck, mix with butter and spread it on a piece of bread, then travel in one direction and keep going until you meet a dog and give him the bread to eat. When a man passes on a grey horse say "Gentleman on the grey horse give me a cure for the whooping cough", and whatever he tells you give it to the child and it will cure him. Another cure for the whooping cough is to put the sick person under and over a mare ass three times and give the person a teaspoonful of the animals milk each time.
    Florrie Bodkin
    Glennameeltoge or Midgefield, Co. Roscommon