School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. Long ago a fair used to be held at Ballinfad. It lasted for three days and was held once a year. All the tinkers used gather and any of them who were to be married would be married there. There was a great big tree in the field where the fair used be held. The tinkers used go round this tree and jump a budget three times and then they were supposed to be married.
    Long ago when the head of one family used quarrel with another head of a neighbouring family they used settle the dispute at the fair of Strokestown. They used fight with blackthorn sticks until one won. The one that won would walk down the street and knock down anyone that would be in his way.
        1. trade
    Mary B. Heade