School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Famine Times
    The great famine was a terrible event which took place in 1846 and 1847. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop.
    The potato was then the chief food of the Irish people and when it failed it meant misery and starvation to the people.
    The old people have stories about the famine.
    It affected this district very much. The district was thickly populated before that time but it left it very weak. The people still point out twenty four sites of houses in the townlands of Ballybeg, Ballymore and Carroward that there then occupied but now in ruin. The reason this happened was that thousands died of starvation and hundreds of
    Brigid Egan
    John Egan