School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. In nearly every district in Ireland there are forts or fairy forts as they are called. Remnants of these forts can be seen yet in the country as some of them has remained perfect down through the centuries to the present day. The best known of these forts in the townland are Lackin and Clooncagh Hines. The Lackin forts are situated about threehundred yards from the main road in the direction of Slieve Bawn mountain.
    The Fort in Clooncagh Hines which stands about eight hundred feet from Clooncagh N.S. can be discerned plainly from the fort in Lackin. These forts are circular and are surrounded by a high earthen fence or often by large trees. There is always a large opening in the forts. Tradition tells us that these forts were used as a defence against wild animals in olden days. Some of these were used later by the Red brach Knights as a safeguard against the enemy.
    Mary E. Parker
    Michael Parker