School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. The Care of Farm Animals.
    This is a list of the farm and domestic animals which we keep at home - two cows, three calves, two big cattle, two asses, one goat, a dog and a cat. We have no names on the cows or calves but we call 'Prigeen' and 'Suck' when we driving then in or out of the field.
    We usually call the cowhouse the 'barn.' It is a fairly large cowhouse with one door and a small window in the end of it and it has accomodation for four cows.
    My father ties the cows every night to stakes that are sunk in the ground. He puts a chain around their necks and then he fastens the chain to the stakes.
    Sometimes ropes are used for tying cattle but the chain is safer and consequently is more generally used. When the cows are tied with a rope around their necks and horns this tying is called a
    Rita Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney